Saturday, May 2, 2015

Konnichiwa Osaka~

First stop...

OSAKA!

We arrived in Osaka around 4 PM and it's so COLD! It was around 13° but that's so freaking cold for me. I was shivering and had the first culture shock. That lost in translation kind of experience. Couldn't understand and didn't know how to buy the ticket from KTX to our nearest subway station. After wondering about 15-20 minutes, we found a nice lady officer who was wearing a yellow badge that said "english". She helped us get our ticket. Thank goodness.

We got off at Shin-Osaka Station and it was rush hour. So... Many... People... We're trying to get direction to our hotel but it's so confusing. Starving, shivering and very lost, we just went to any random ramen house.

one big bowl of pork ramen with one portion of garlicy gyoza

Enough to warmth the empty stomachs and get ready to continue our quest, finding our hotel hahaha

As we arrived at our hotel, we're only there to find out that it wasn't exactly the right hotel. It was at another branch lalala~ we gave up and took taxi to get there. The trouble wasn't over yet. We're really not sure what happened, but at our first night, we had to stay seperated. They'll gave us triple room for the next 2 days.

Ah well, after a total of 8 hours flight, 5 hours transit, 2-3 hours of getting lost while we had to carry our luggage, we'd finally arrived at the right hotel. Let's just called it a day and have a good rest... zzz... zzz...

view from our hotel
photo by A
Second Day
Good morning, Osaka! It's a prefect cloudy day hehehe our schedule for today was visiting Osaka Aquarium and Osaka Castle. Turned out, our hotel was 1 station before Shin-Osaka. Not a big deal hehehe we had our breakfast at the nearest convenience store, Lawson, and as for that day until 2 day ahead, I fell in love with this sweets station.

uchi cafe sweets

It has many varieties of sweets; cake, bread, pastry, even mochi. I tried love the choux pastry with milk custard, very yummy ;9 breakfast finished. Let's go!

pretty sewer cover plate on roadside

Osaka Aquarium Kaiyukan it's a huge building with bright red and deep blue color. From the entrance, we were taken to 3 or 4 floor to the top and then from there going down to the bottom circling the big tank. Here's some picture inside the aquarium, sorry for the blurry ones. My camera was not that sophisticated hahaha especially at the big tank where the big fishes hang out; whale shark, hammerhead, stingrays, etc. So, I just enjoyed the view.

you wouldn't miss it from afar

fabulous sea lion

playful little fella

they look delicious

glowing jellyfishes

There's some bench where you can sit and enjoy the big fishes swimming inside the big tank. And somehow, anything else seems doesn't matter, I feel relax... Just want to sit and stay and stare at the swimming fishes hehehe

And then there's a section where you can pet the stingrays. Yesh, stingrays! I tried it, they're soft and puffy ^^

The last section was souvenir shops hahaha SO... MANY... CUTE... THINGS!!! Especially the snacks. I know it's just an ordinary butter cookies or crackers or any kind of sweets but they're so freaking CUTE!

want them all...!

stainless steel food utensils
with many type of sea animals

so cute...

After finished "kyaaaa so cute" them all, time to had lunch.We chose another random ramen house on the way back to the station. This time a typical Japanese restaurant with one very narrow line, just to go in and go out and the seat counter facing the kitchen. The ramen house was so warm and we had another pork ramen with many pepper seed and got serenaded with Ghibli instrumental BGM.

delicious ;9

pepper seed ramen house

After filling up our stomach, we're heading to Osaka Castle. Sadly, we couldn't get inside the Osaka Castle because it was already pass the entrance time. So, we're just enjoying the view from a far.

beautiful

Luckily, we're just in time to enjoy the night festival at the park. Many food stalls offering mouth watering food; chicken karaage, gyutan yakitori, shitamaza zenzai, and many more. The air just filled with delicious smell hmmmmmmm....

where should I start...

thin but very very delicious wagyu slice

ikayaki (grilled squid)

Good food hehehe now, let's get back and have a good night sleep :D

Third day
We're going to Universal Studio Japan! YAAAAY! It was Sunday and a little bit packed, but since we're too excited, it didn't really bother us much hehehe one thing for sure, everywhere there's a line queue but everything is in order.

beware of Titan

many dedicated cosplayers

Monster Hunter - Seregios

entrance to Diagon Alley

packed with muggles

Beauxbatons and Durmstrang talent show

HOGWARTS

dinner - Biohazard Special Meal

We rode the Harry Potter and The Forbidden Journey, it was AWESOMEEE...!!! 2,5 hours at the queue line hahaha if only it wasn't took that long, we would like to ride it again. And then The Amazing Adventure of Spiderman, it was okay hehehe and last is Attack on Titan's Colonoid.


 Too bad we couldn't have the change to explore all the rides, but it was fun.

Fouth Day

We visited Namba, only to had the famously delicious takoyaki. Thank goodness(?) it was raining, so the queue line to get the takoyaki wasn't too long hehehe it was delicious. The tako was very big and they gave a very generous topping. After tried some other street food as our lunch, we're heading to Kyoto.

Namba Dotonburi
 
all-about-crab bento
 
THE takoyaki


Kuidaore Ningyo and his sweet snacks

Konnichiwa Japan~

JAPAN!

It's been my DREAM to come and visit this beautiful, magnificent, wonderful country... And then, after 5 years of saving money, one of my DREAM finally came trueee...

I traveled with my 2 friends. After long discussion, we decided just to visit 3 city; Osaka, Kyoto and Tokyo. Since we're not backpackers (and not young anymore), visiting too many cities gonna take a lot of effort hehehe and we got no problem with the airplane ticket, gonna arrived in Osaka then departure from Tokyo, perfect. 3 days in Osaka, 3 days in Kyoto and 6 days in Tokyo, YAY!

It took 3-4 months preparation. My job was to gather information and make itinerary. I took the liberty to make a very detailed one; which bus, which subway, how long it's gonna be and a draft of daily expenses for transportation and tickets show. Oh, and an option in case plan A B or C not working. Like I said before, a VERY DETAILED one. Fell free to contact me if you want to see it ;)

This are some useful website that I used to look for references
http://www.japan-guide.com/
https://www.tsunagujapan.com/
http://www.osaka-info.jp/en/
http://kyoto.travel/en
http://www.hyperdia.com/en/

My friend D, was supposed in charge of booking hotel, since she got a lot of requirements. And our friend A, was supposed in charge of slashing her credit card hahahaha
D was a Disney fans, she requested we should go to both Disneyland and Disneysea and also stay at their resort. So, Tokyo Disney Resort is our first booked hotel. Only for 2 days, just before we're back to Jakarta.

Many of our friend recommended that we should stay at ryokan (traditional Japanese house) and enjoy outdoor onsen (hot spring). But since D is too shy to get naked, we scratched that from our list hahaha but I still want to experience ryokan...

And then I heard about this website, airbnb. It's like a website that give you information to search and book a hotel/hostel, but instead of hotel/hostel it's local house/apartment with local host. How great is that?! And I found a nice place to stay in the middle of Kyoto. It's not like a typical ryokan with this and that service, onsen, nor dinner/breakfast but it's a Japanese traditional house. Just like in comic books hahaha

We booked the ~ kyoto garden house great ~ and I'll tell you more about it later. Oh, if anybody interested in booking some place using airbnb, call me, I have some airbnb voucher to spare ;)

We still need to book 2 more hotel, in Osaka and Tokyo. In the middle of hotel searching, my cousin told me about this travel club, dreamtrips. It said that they will always give the cheapest price for every travel facility; airplane ticket, hotel, car rental, etc. If there's any website that  give cheaper price than them, they will pay the differences. And I'm hooked! Hahaha I join the club, became their members and planning to use it to book some hotel. Yeah!

Since D was a little busy back then, the search of our hotel had been stalled for at least 1 month before our departure time... And resulting us in panic mode! It was very hard to find triple room or any twin room with extra bed since most of Japanese hotel has compact room. Most affordable hotel were booked and full.

I found some affordable hotel in dreamtrips website which what they said was true, they offer almost $7-$12 cheaper per night. But since D was in a great panic state, she already booked some hotel through a travel agency. Ah well, that too bad....... In case anybody interested about the dreamtrips, don't hesitate to contact me ;)

That's it!

All set! 

JAPAN, here I comeee...!!!

Thursday, April 3, 2014

Who's behind that dark door of 221B Baker Street?

The lovely cumbermuffin is gonna meet the man of her dreammm and I also am infected by her excitement kyaaaaaaaa I asked her if she mind to give something for Ben from me, “not at all” she said kyaaaaaaaa thank youuuu darling!!!



It’s a pop up card with a hidden message, all hand made (except for the printing process) and I hope he’ll like it :)

All the best for you, Pei!!! Hope you’ll have the best day of your life. Have a safe flight and have FUN!!!

video

Wednesday, March 26, 2014

Happy Birthday Lee Pace

I was planning to make something for Lee Pace's birthday but keep forgetting it because I've been busy lately hiks
When suddenly it's already 25th of April and Bril already posted her art, aaarggghhh she's so talented, how can she drew so quick??? So amazing ^^ I really love her artworks

Anyhow, it's decided! I'm gonna join her on wishing Lee a wonderful birthday and make an animated gif. Just a quick doodle and a lot of determination. So here goes... Happy 35th Birthday dear Lee Pace, keep FABULOUSLY CUTE forever!!!

Wednesday, February 19, 2014

The Hobbit Food Art part 01

Love to play with food art lately :D
Especially The Hobbit theme hehehehe




Hope I can find more idea for the rest of the team  ^^

Sunday, February 9, 2014

Happy Birthday Tom Hiddleston



Happy 33rd Birthday, Tom Hiddleston!!!
Hope your life, career and happiness shine as bright as your smile and infected others like your joyous laughter ehehehehehehe

Sunday, January 26, 2014

Thrandy and Thorin Sweeghetti


Let me indulge you with Thrandy and Thorin Sweet Spaghetti

Thrandy Sweeghetti are made from cream cheese to represent his gorgeous platinum long hair. Topped with sassy Vanilla ice cream then sprinkled with almonds and strawberry.  

Thorin Sweeghetti are made from dark chocolate, as dark as his majestic hair. Topped with Hershey’s ice cream coz everybody should give him lots and lots and lots of kisses to throw away his sorrow.


inspired from dudefoods and theidearoom

 

Wednesday, January 22, 2014

Fili and Kili Sweeghetti

Still in The Hobbit mood...

Proudly present Fili and Kili Sweet Spaghetti

Fili Sweeghetti are made from golden caramel, as gold as his beautiful blonde hair. Topped with Double-Dutch ice cream which contain some of the delicious toppings; brownies, cashew, and chocolate chunks that represent his amazing skill to hide many of his weapons under his clothes.

Kili Sweeghetti are made from heavenly chocolate-hazelnut spread, more known as nutella because his adorable smile will definitely bring anybody to cloud 9. Topped with Cookies&Cream ice cream which contain bits of oreo to represent his playfulness.
inspired from dudefoods and theidearoom

ENJOY!




Also, I made these gif until 2.30AM. It's fun to learn something new although I got a massive headache from the lack of sleep when I went to work on the next day.





 

Original gif from claracivry